Athletics


            Heading

          elizabeth Borges 
           
           National Signing Day, November 16, 2016
           Elizabeth Borges - University of Binghamton - Girls Swimming
           
            Divider
            
                        
February 1 2017 signing
           
National Signing Day - February 2, 2017
Lela Allen - Wagner University - Women's Soccer
Ayana Garvin - Hampton University - Women's Soccer
Janiah Lambert - Clark University - Women's Soccer
Elijah Barnwell - Rutgers University - Football
Nazir James - Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Football
Brevin Donerson - Lakawanna University - Football
Ibn Robinson - Lakawanna University - Football
Abdel Mohamed - Lakawanna University - Football
____________________________

    Signing 4-19-2017       

National Signing Day - April 19, 2017
      Justin McKeown - Bloomfield College - Baseball
Antonia Simunek - Rowan University - Swimming
Anthony Ciancio - Stevenson University - Football
Daniel Haus - Muhlenberg College - Football
Michael Stalenyj - University of New Haven - Football


Late Signing

May 9, 2017
Late Athletic Signing
Terrell Hagans - Norwich University - Football
            Chinonye Gabriel - Monmouth University - Tennis            


Alex Kuchniki

Alex Kuchniki - Arcadia University - Boys Soccer
     ____________________



GMC Sportsmanship

GMC Sportsmanship Banquet
May 10, 2017
Female Athlete:  Olivia Greene - Field Hockey
Male Athlete: Alexander Kuchniki - Boys Soccer

__________________________


Catherine Wang

NJSIAA Scholar Athlete
May 21, 2017
Catherine Wang - Girls Volleyball

___________________________________

GMC Scholar Athletes
           
GMC Jay H. Dakelman Scholar Athlete Banquet
June 5, 2017
Female Athlete:  Elizabeth Borges - Swimming
Male Athlete:  Alexei Hazell - Cross Country/Winter Track/Spring Track
                                
                              
                               
________________________________________________            

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 FOOTBALL TEAM
CENTRAL GROUP V STATE CHAMPS
        
   

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 WRESTLING TEAM
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS - NORTH II GROUP V

________________________________________________
           
            To view Athletic schedules go to:  http://schedulestar.com/
Type in city (Piscataway) and click on "SEARCH".  Click for "Season", Select Sport, Level, and Gender.  Click on View Schedule.

 Listed below are the events.  This will be updated daily. 
*SUBJECT TO CHANGE*

   

   Starting June 26, 2017 to September 1, 2017
summer office hours will be:
  Monday - Thursday - 7:00 am - 4:15 pm.

         

FALL SPORT TRYOUT DATES
            
        
FOOTBALL  - AUGUST 9, 2017
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY - AUGUST 14, 2017
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY - AUGUST 21, 2017
FIELD HOCKEY - AUGUST 14, 2017
GYMNASTICS - AUGUST 14, 2017
BOYS SOCCER - AUGUST 14, 2017
GIRLS SOCCER - AUGUST 14, 2017
GIRLS TENNIS - AUGUST 14, 2017
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL - AUGUST 14, 2017


                 

Wednesday, August, 16
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Football Home Matawan (Scrimmage) - Turf

Saturday, August, 19
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Field Hockey Home Alumni Scrimmage - No refs (Scrimmage)- Turf
2:00 PM Boys Varsity Football Home Inter-Squad Scrimmage (Scrimmage) - Turf

Monday, August, 21
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Soccer Home Franklin High School (Scrimmage) - Green Acres
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Home Franklin High School (Scrimmage) - Green Acres
10:00 AM Boys Freshman Soccer Home Franklin High School (Scrimmage) - Green Acres

Tuesday, August, 22
10:00 AM Girls Freshman Volleyball Away Edison (Scrimmage)
10:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Home Edison (Scrimmage)
11:30 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball Home Edison (Scrimmage) 

Wednesday, August, 23
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Soccer Away Spotswood High School (Scrimmage)
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Away Spotswood High School (Scrimmage) 

Thursday, August, 24
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball Away Old Bridge HS (Scrimmage)
9:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Away Old Bridge HS (Scrimmage)
9:00 AM Girls Freshman Volleyball Away Old Bridge HS (Scrimmage)
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Football Away @ Old Tappan - Old Tappan/Passaic County Vo Tech (Scrimmage)
10:00 AM Boys Freshman Football Home Passaic County VoTech and Old Tappan (Scrimmage) - Turf
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Soccer Away Westfield HS - Gary Kehler Stadium - 800 Rahway Ave Westfield
10:00 AM Girls JV Soccer Away Westfield HS - Roosevelt Intermediate School - 301 Clark Street Westfield

Friday, August, 25
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Soccer Home Cranford High School (Scrimmage) - Green Acres
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Home Cranford High School (Scrimmage) - Green Acres
10:00 AM Boys Freshman Soccer Home Cranford High School (Scrimmage) - Green Acres
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Field Hockey Home Manalapan (Scrimmage) - Turf
11:15 AM Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey Home Manalapan (Scrimmage) - Turf
10:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Home South Plainfield (Scrimmage)
11:30 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball Home South Plainfield (Scrimmage)

Monday, August, 28
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Soccer Home Edison (Scrimmage) - Green Acres
10:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Home Edison (Scrimmage)  - Green Acres
10:00 AM Girls JV/Freshman Volleyball Away JP Stevens
11:30 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball Away JP Stevens

Tuesday, August, 29
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Soccer Away Sayreville (Scrimmage)
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Away Sayreville (Scrimmage)
10:00 AM Boys Freshman Soccer Away Sayreville (Scrimmage)
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Soccer Away Cranford High School (Scrimmage) Facility: Memorial Field
10:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Away Cranford High School125 Hillside Avenue (Scrimmage)

10:00 AM Girls Varsity Field Hockey Away North Plainfield (Scrimmage)
11:30 AM Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey Away North Plainfield (Scrimmage)

Wednesday, August, 30
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Football Home Middletown South (Scrimmage) - Turf

Thursday, August, 31
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Soccer Away South River (Scrimmage)
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Away South River (Scrimmage)
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Soccer Away North Plainfield Varsity at High School (Scrimmage)
10:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Away North Plainfield at West End Elementary (Scrimmage)
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Field Hockey Away Franklin High School (Scrimmage)
11:30 AM Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey Away Franklin High School (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Football Away Middletown South (Scrimmage)
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Football Home Middletown South (Scrimmage) - Turf - Rescheduled to Wednesday, August 30th.
11:00 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball Away Scotch Plains-Fanwood (Scrimmage)
11:00 AM Girls Freshman Volleyball Away Scotch Plains-Fanwood Played at Park Middle School (Scrimmage)
12:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Away Scotch Plains-Fanwood (Scrimmage)

Friday, September, 01
11:00 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball Away Scotch Plains-Fanwood (Scrimmage) (Rescheduled to 8/31)
11:00 AM Girls Freshman Volleyball Away Scotch Plains-Fanwood Played at Park Middle School (Scrimmage) (Rescheduled to 8/31)
12:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Away Scotch Plains-Fanwood (Scrimmage) (Rescheduled to 8/31)

Tuesday, September, 05
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer Home Shore Regional High School - Turf
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Home Shore Regional High School  - Green Acres
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Away East Brunswick

Thursday, September, 07
3:45 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Home Woodbridge
5:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball Home Woodbridge
3:45 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball Away Woodbridge
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Away John P. Stevens
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Soccer Away John P. Stevens
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer Away John P. Stevens
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer Home Monroe Township HS - Turf
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Home Monroe Township HS  - Green Acres
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Home Old Bridge HS
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Field Hockey Away South Plainfield
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey Away South Plainfield

Friday, September, 08
3:45 PM Boys Freshman Football Away New Brunswick
3:45 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Home Timothy Christian
5:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball Home Timothy Christian
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football Home New Brunswick - Pop Warner Night - Turf

Saturday, September, 09
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Soccer Away East Brunswick
10:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Away East Brunswick
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Field Hockey Away South Brunswick
11:30 AM Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey Away South Brunswick
12:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer Away East Brunswick
12:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Away East Brunswick
12:00 PM Boys Freshman Soccer Away East Brunswick

Monday, September, 11
3:45 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football Away New Brunswick
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Away Perth Amboy
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Away Perth Amboy
5:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball Away Perth Amboy
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Gymnastics Away South Plainfield

Tuesday, September, 12
3:45 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country Away Edison Tri - EB and Edison Facility: Thompson Park
3:45 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country Away Edison Tri - EB and Edison Facility: Thompson Park
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer Home John P. Stevens - Turf
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Home John P. Stevens - Green Acres
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Home Monroe Township HS
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Field Hockey Away East Brunswick
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey Away East Brunswick
4:00 PM Boys Varsity and JV Boys Soccer Home Monroe HS
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Soccer Away Monroe HS

Wednesday, September, 13
3:45 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Home John F. Kennedy
5:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball Home John F. Kennedy
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Home John P. Stevens
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Field Hockey Home Metuchen - Turf
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey Home Metuchen  - Turf

Thursday, September, 14
6:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer Home South Brunswick – Senior Night - Turf
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Home South Brunswick - Green Acres

Friday, September, 15
3:45 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Home Monroe Township HS
3:45 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball Away Monroe Township HS
5:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball Home Monroe Township HS
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football Away East Brunswick
3:45 PM Freshman Football Home East Brunswick - Turf

Saturday, September, 16
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Soccer Home New Brunswick - Turf
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Home New Brunswick  - Green Acres
10:00 AM Boys Freshman Soccer Home New Brunswick - Green Acres
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Soccer Away Franklin High School
10:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Away Franklin High School
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Field Hockey Away Old Bridge HS
11:30 AM Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey Away Old Bridge HS

Monday, September, 18
3:45 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football Home East Brunswick - Turf
3:45 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country Away GMC Red Division Meet Facility: Thompson Park
3:45 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country Away GMC Red Division Meet Facility: Thompson Park
3:45 PM Coed Middle School Cross Country Home Sayreville Facility: Conackamack Middle School
3:45 PM Boys Middle School Soccer Home SayrevilleBlack Team Facility: Conackamack Middle School
3:45 PM Girls Middle School Soccer Away Sayreville Sayreville Rec Complex (Black Team)

3:45 PM Girls Middle School Field Hockey Away Sayreville Sayreville HS
3:45 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Away New Brunswick
5:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball Away New Brunswick
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Field Hockey Away Monroe Township HS
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey Away Monroe Township
4:00 PM Girls Tennis Home Cranford
4:30 PM Gymnastics Away Clifton High School

Tuesday, September, 19
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer Away Perth Amboy
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Away Perth Amboy
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Soccer Away Perth Amboy
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer Away Old Bridge HS – Geick Park
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Away Old Bridge HS Facility: Geick Park
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Home South Plainfield
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Gymnastics Away South Brunswick

Wednesday, September, 20
3:45 PM Boys Middle School Soccer Away Churchill Junior High School Black Team Facility: Churchill Junior High School
3:45 PM Boys Middle School Soccer Home Grace M. Breckwedel Middle School Gold Team Facility: Conackamack Middle School
3:45 PM Girls Middle School Soccer Home Churchill Junior High School Black Team Facility: Conackamack Middle School
3:45 PM Girls Middle School Soccer Away Grace M. Breckwedel Middle School Gold Team
3:45 PM Girls Middle School Field Hockey Home Monroe Township Middle School Facility: Conackamack Middle School
3:45 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Home North Brunswick
5:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball Home North Brunswick
3:45 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball Away North Brunswick
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Field Hockey Home Sayreville - Turf
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey Home Sayreville - Turf

Thursday, September, 21
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Away Middlesex

Friday, September, 22
3:45 PM Coed Middle School Cross Country Away South Plainfield Middle School Spring Lake Park
3:45 PM Boys Middle School Soccer Away South Amboy Gold Team
3:45 PM Boys Middle School Soccer Away Perth Amboy Black Team Facility: Dalton Field - Perth Amboy MS Fac.
3:45 PM Girls Middle School Soccer Home Perth Amboy Black Team Facility: Conackamack Middle School
3:45 PM Girls Middle School Soccer Home South Amboy Gold Team Facility: Conackamack Middle School 4:00 PM Girls Varsity Field Hockey Home South Plainfield  - Green Acres
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey Home South Plainfield - Green Acres
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football Home South Brunswick - Turf

Saturday, September, 23
8:00 AM 2017 Band Festival - Stadium/Turf and Green Acres
9:00 AM Boys Varsity Cross Country Away Stewart Memorial Invite Greystone Morris Plains
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Cross Country Away Stewart Memorial Invite Greystone Morris
9:00 AM Boys Freshman Football Away South Brunswick
9:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis Away GMC - Thomas Edison Park
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Soccer Away St. Joseph's
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Away St. Joseph's
10:00 AM Boys Freshman Soccer Away St. Joseph's

Monday, September, 25
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Tennis Away GMC - Thomas Edison Park - First Round
3:45 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football Away South Brunswick (Cancelled)
3:45 PM Boys Middle School Soccer Home Monroe Black Team Facility: Conackamack Middle School 3:45 PM Girls Middle School Soccer Away Monroe Township HS Black Team Facility: Thompson Park
3:45 PM Girls Middle School Field Hockey Home Churchill Junior High School Facility: Conackamack Middle School
3:45 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Away Woodbridge
5:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball Away Woodbridge
3:45 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball Home Woodbridge

Tuesday, September, 26
3:45 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country Home Monroe Township HS Tri - SB and Monroe
3:45 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country Home Monroe Township HSTri - SB and Monroe
3:45 PM Girls Middle School Field Hockey Away Metuchen Charles Field
3:45 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Away Edison
5:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball Away Edison
3:45 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball Home Edison
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer Away Old Bridge HS Facility: Phillips Park
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Away Old Bridge HS Facility: Phillips Park
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Soccer Away Old Bridge HSVeterans Park
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer Home East Brunswick - Green Acres
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Home East Brunswick - Green Acres
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Away GMC - Thomas Edison Park
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Field Hockey Home South Brunswick - Turf
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey Home South Brunswick - Green Acres

Wednesday, September, 27
3:45 PM Boys Middle School Soccer Away South Plainfield Middle School Black Team Facility: Riley School (South PLFD MS Soccer)
3:45 PM Boys Middle School Soccer Home Woodrow Wilson Middle School Gold Team Facility: Conackamack Middle School
3:45 PM Girls Middle School Soccer Home South Plainfield Middle School Black Team Facility: Conackamack Middle School
3:45 PM Girls Middle School Soccer Away Woodrow Wilson Middle School Gold Team
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Away GMC Tournament - Thomas Edison Park
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Home New Brunswick
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Gymnastics Home Union  

Thursday, September, 28
3:45 PM Coed Middle School Cross Country Away Crossroads Middle School Facility: Cross Roads Middle School
3:45 PM Girls Middle School Field Hockey Home Crossroads Middle School Facility: Conackamack Middle School
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer Home John P. Stevens - Green Acres
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer Home John P. Stevens - Green Acres
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Soccer Home John P. Stevens - Green Acres
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer Away John P. Stevens
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Away John P. Stevens
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis Away Edison
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Field Hockey Home East Brunswick - Turf
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey Home East Brunswick - Turf
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Gymnastics Away Carl Sandburg MS

Friday, September, 29
3:45 PM Boys Middle School Soccer Away Highland Park MS Gold Team
3:45 PM Boys Middle School Soccer Home Crossroads Middle School Black Team Facility:
Conackamack Middle School
3:45 PM Girls Middle School Soccer Away Crossroads Middle School Black Team
3:45 PM Girls Middle School Soccer Home Highland Park MS Gold Team Facility: Conackamack Middle School
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer Home Middletown South - Turf
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Home Middletown South - Green Acres 
5:15  PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Away John F. Kennedy
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball Away John F. Kennedy 
 

  Middle School Sports


Click on the links below for more information!

 

 


 
 
Sports Banner
 
 

Sports Physical Forms are available from the Athletic Office, Coaches, Nurses, Main Offices and can be downloaded by clicking HERE.