Athletics


                                 
website logo
           Athletic Office hours: 
                       Monday - Friday - 7:00 am - 3:00 pm
           
                        
                  ​

ATHLETIC SIGNING
MAY 31, 2019
10:30 AM
MEDIA CENTER



SPRING SPORTS AWARDS NIGHT
MAY 29, 2019
6:30 PM
MEET IN THE PAC


VARSITY SENIOR ATHLETIC BANQUET
JUNE 11, 2019
6:30 PM
PINES MANOR IN EDISON


Sports Physical Dates;

Girls - May 21, 2019 - 2 p - 4:30 p

Boys - May 22,2019 - 2 p - 4:30 p

Patton Gym


                                 
Sport Physical form due dates:

Fall - June 1, 2019

Winter - October 1, 2019

Spring - February 1, 2020


**It may take up to 2 weeks for athletes to be cleared after forms
are submitted to the school.  Any physicals handed in after these
dates may not be cleared in time for tryouts.**     

            
          


To view Athletic schedules go to: 
    http://www.greatermiddlesexconference.org/public/genie/343/school/24/

                                                                
            
                                                          
  Listed below are the events.  This will be updated daily. 
                       
                                  
                      
Nov Signing

National Signing Day, November 14, 2018
Dominique Nelson - Towson University - Field Hockey

            Divider
            

Austin Mosier

National Signing Day, December 19, 2018
 Austin Mosier - Old Dominion - Football

_______________________________   
Part 1            ________________________
   
National Signing Day - February 6, 2019
         Carly Bressler - Raritan Valley College - Softball
Ariana Percivale - The College of New Jersey - Softbal
Joseph Bellamy - The College of New Jersey - Football
Charles Parker - LIU Post - Football
Jordin Martell - Central Connecticut State University - Football

part ii

National Signing Day - February 6, 2019
Jordan Brown - Montclair State University - Baseball
Molly Vander Horn - Raritan Valley College - Volleyball
Shauntae Nelson - University of Connecticut - Track and Field
Taylor Maher - New England College - Softball
_________________________________

4-23                                                                       
                       
                        National Signing Day - April 23rd, 2019
           
Lorenzo Bowers - Holy Family University - Track and Field
Jadyn Terry - Rider University - Track and Field
Zharria John - University of New Haven - Field Hockey
Cameron Bender - Geneva College - Baseball
Juwan Ash - Rutgers University - Newark - Soccer
Saniya Myers - Montclair State University - Basketball
Nicholas Recine - East Stroudsburg University - Football
Nasir Best - Millersville University - Football
David Greene - Wilkes University - Football

     May 30 Signing      

May 30, 2018
Late Athletic Signing
            Eric Hollenbach - Rutgers University - Newark - Mens Volleyball
Jordan Davidson - University of the Sciences - Mens Basketball
Keshawn Grant - College of Saint Elizabeth - Mens Basketball
Nahjir Woods - Wilkes University - Football
John Crearer - New Jersey Institute of Technology - Track and Field

_____________________________________
                           
GMC Sportsmanship 2018-2019
                                   
GMC Sportsmanship Banquet
May 08, 2019
Female Athlete:  Ariana Percivale - Softball
Male Athlete: Daryl DeCohen - Boys Basketball
__________________________


        NJSIAA 2018-2019                           

NJSIAA Scholar Athlete
May 19, 2018
         Emma Broggi - Cross Country, Swimming and Spring Track            

___________________________________

            GMC Scholar Athlete 17-18
           
GMC Jay H. Dakelman Scholar Athlete Banquet
June 4, 2018
Female Athlete:  Isabella Caracta - Girls Soccer and Coed Golf
Male Athlete:  Mattias Arrindell - Boys Basketball
                                
                              
                               
________________________________________________            

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 FOOTBALL TEAM
CENTRAL GROUP V STATE CHAMPS

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2018 FOOTBALL TEAM
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS NORTH II GROUP V

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2018 FOOTBALL TEAM
NORTH I/II GROUP V STATE CHAMPS
        
Football
   

__________________________________________________

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 WRESTLING TEAM
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS - NORTH II GROUP V

________________________________________________
    
                                                           
       

State House Football

State house FB 2                           

Proclamation Honor from State Senate - March 25, 2019

____________________________________________________________________________

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2017 GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM
      GMC TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS- NORTH II GROUP IV
        
____________________GMC Red Division Champs

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

          Swim a thon

Swim-a-thon - Minnows for Marisa
2018-2019

Bill Denny

JOSEPH BELLAMY
BILL DENNY FOOTBALL HONOR - 2018-2019

COACH DAN HIGGINS
BILL DENNY COACH OF THE YEAR 2018-2019


           

MONDAY, MAY 20, 2019
           
4:00 PM             Varsity Baseball NJSIAA Tournament vs Ridge HS
                             Varsity Field Complex.  289 S. Maple Ave. Basking Ridge 07920           
                           (Rescheduled for 5/21/2019)


TUESDAY, MAY 21, 2019

2:00 PM             Varsity Baseball NJSIAA Tournament vs Ridge HS
                             Varsity Field Complex.  289 S. Maple Ave. Basking Ridge 07920           

4:00 PM            Varsity Softball vs East Brunswick GMC Invitational Finals
                          Columbus Park


6:00 PM            Varsity Baseball vs Elizabeth - Senior Night             Columbus Park
                          (Rescheduled from 5/21 due to the NJSIAA Game)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22, 2019                            

6:00 PM            Varsity Baseball vs Elizabeth - Senior Night             Columbus Park

4:00 PM           
Boys/Girls Spring Track Freshman Championship    Carl Sandburg MS 

4:00 PM            Boys Tennis vs South Plainfield                                 South Plainfield HS
                         (Cancelled)
                       

FRIDAY, MAY 24, 2019

2:30 PM           Varsity Girls Spring Track NJSIAA Sectionals         Ridge High School

3:30 PM           Varsity Boys Spring Track NJSIAA Sectionals         Ridge High School

SATURDAY, MAY 25, 2019

9:00 AM           Varsity Girls Spring Track NJSIAA Sectionals         Ridge High School

11:00 AM         Varsity Boys Spring Track  NJSIAA Sectionals       Ridge High School

FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2019

3:45 PM           Boys/Girls Spring Track NJSIAA Event                   Franklin HS

SATURDAY, JUNE 01, 2019

10:00 AM           Boys/Girls Spring Track NJSIAA Event                   Franklin HS

SATURDAY, JUNE 08, 2019

3:00 PM             Boys/Girls Spring Track NJSIAA Championships  

                             North Burlington Regional High School

        

   Middle School Sports


Click on the links below for more information!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
    
 
 
Sports Banner
 
 

Sports Physical Forms are available from the Athletic Office, Coaches, Nurses, Main Offices and can be downloaded by clicking HERE.