Athletics


            Heading

                       
           

Early Signing 11-15-17
           
           National Signing Day, November 15, 2017
              Michael Petite - University of Buffalo - Wrestling
                   Laniya Miller - Stony Brook University - Girls Basketball         
            Chris Corvil - Montclair State University - Baseball
Samuel Ingram - Johns Hopkins University - Baseball
            Divider
            
         Signing 2-7-2018                                         
National Signing Day - February 7, 2018
            Robert Opitz - Montclair State University - Track and Field
Rahul Tanna - University of Chicago - Cross Country/Track and Field
Brooke Moll - Kean University - Girls Basketball
Jennifer Majorczak - Kean University - Softball
Caitlyn Erdman - Franklin and Marshall College - Softball
Jessica Alicea - Stevenson University - Softball
Demetrius Johnson, Jr. - University of Chicago - Football
Brijon Artis - American International College - Football
____________________________

    Signing 4-19-2017       

National Signing Day - April 19, 2017
      Justin McKeown - Bloomfield College - Baseball
Antonia Simunek - Rowan University - Swimming
Anthony Ciancio - Stevenson University - Football
Daniel Haus - Muhlenberg College - Football
Michael Stalenyj - University of New Haven - Football


Late Signing

May 9, 2017
Late Athletic Signing
Terrell Hagans - Norwich University - Football
            Chinonye Gabriel - Monmouth University - Tennis            


Alex Kuchniki

Alex Kuchniki - Arcadia University - Boys Soccer
     ____________________



GMC Sportsmanship

GMC Sportsmanship Banquet
May 10, 2017
Female Athlete:  Olivia Greene - Field Hockey
Male Athlete: Alexander Kuchniki - Boys Soccer

__________________________


Catherine Wang

NJSIAA Scholar Athlete
May 21, 2017
Catherine Wang - Girls Volleyball

___________________________________

GMC Scholar Athletes
           
GMC Jay H. Dakelman Scholar Athlete Banquet
June 5, 2017
Female Athlete:  Elizabeth Borges - Swimming
Male Athlete:  Alexei Hazell - Cross Country/Winter Track/Spring Track
                                
                              
                               
________________________________________________            

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 FOOTBALL TEAM
CENTRAL GROUP V STATE CHAMPS
        
Football
   

__________________________________________________

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 WRESTLING TEAM
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS - NORTH II GROUP V

________________________________________________
           
            To view Athletic schedules go to:  http://schedulestar.com/
Type in city (Piscataway) and click on "SEARCH".  Click for "Season", Select Sport, Level, and Gender.  Click on View Schedule.

 Listed below are the events.  This will be updated daily. 
          

WINTER ATHLETIC
SPORTS AWARDS NIGHT
MARCH 7, 2018
                         6:30 PM - MEET IN THE PAC
                                     

SPRING SPORTS TRYOUTS

BASEBALL - MARCH 2, 2018
SOFTBALL - MARCH 2, 2018
GOLF - MARCH 2, 2018
BOYS TENNIS - MARCH 2, 2018
BOYS SPRING TRACK - MARCH 2, 2018
GIRLS SPRING TRACK - MARCH 2, 2018

Monday, February, 12
3:45 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Home Franklin HS
3:45 PM Boys Freshman Basketball Home Franklin HS
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball Home ​Franklin HS

Wednesday, February, 14
​4:00 PM Girls Varsity Basketball Home vs South River Girls GMC 1st round - Anthony Gym
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Basketball GMC 1st round Home Woodbridge HS - Patton Gym

Thursday, February, 15
​5:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball Home vs TSpotswood HS Boys GMC 1st round
4:00 PM Boys JV Basketball GMC First Round vs North Brunswick          

Friday, February 16        
3:30 PM Boys JV Tournament GMC Quarterfinals vs Edison
5:00 PM Girls JV Tournament GMC Quarterfinals vs TBA

Saturday, February, 17
2;00 PM Girls Varsity Basketball Away Sayreville GMC Quarterfinals at New Brunswick
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Winter Track Away State Group IV Championship @ toms River
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Winter Track Away NJSIAA State Group IV @ Toms River
9:00 AM Wrestling District 18 State Wrestling Tournament Red Bank Regional High School
10:30 AM Boys Freshman Basketball GMC 2nd round Away Bishop Ahr

Sunday, February, 18
​2:00 PM
Boys Varsity Basketball Away Colonia HS GMC Quarterfinals at New Brunswick High School

Monday, February 19
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Basketball Away GMC @ Spotswood HS

Tuesday, February, 20
TBA Girls Varsity Basketball Away GMC Semi Finals at South Brunswick
TBA Girls JV Basketball GMC Quarterfinals at higher seed
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Winter Track Away Eastern States Championships Qualifiers Only @ NYC Armory
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Winter Track Away Eastern States Championships Qualifiers Only @ NYC Armory
5:30pm or 7:00 pm Girls JV Basketball GMC Semifinals at East Brunswick HS

Wednesday, February, 21
TBA Boys Varsity Basketball Away GMC Semi Finals
TBA Boys Freshman Basketball Away Semi-finals Facility:  Perth Amboy HS
5:30 pm or 7:00 pm Boys JV Basketball GMC Semifinals at East Brunswick HS

Thursday, February, 22
TBA Boys Varsity Basketball Away GMC Finals at the RAC
TBA Girls Varsity Basketball Away GMC Finals at the RAC
TBA Boys Freshman Basketball Away GMC Finals Facility:  Perth Amboy HS

Friday, February 23
TBA Boys Freshman Basketball Finals/Consolation at Perth Amboy
5:30 pm Boys JV Basketball Finals at East Brunswick HS
7:00 PM Girls JV Basketball Finals at East Brunswick HS

Saturday, February, 24
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Winter Track Away Meet of Champions Toms River, NJ
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Winter Track Away NJSIAA All Group Meet of Champions

Tuesday, February 27
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Basketball vs Linden HS - 2018 NJSIAA North 2, Group 4 Tournament - Round 1
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball vs Bridgewater-Raritan - 2018 NJSIAA North 2, Group 4 Tournament- Round 1

Thursday, March, 01
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Basketball NJSIAA Quarterfinals Home vs TBA
​4
:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball NJSIAA Quarterfinals Away vs Millburn

Friday, March, 09
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Home Middletown North (Scrimmage) Facility: Columbus Park 
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Home Middletown North (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Baseball Away Middletown North (Scrimmage)

Saturday, March, 10
11:00 AM Boys Varsity Baseball Away Metuchen (Scrimmage)
11:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Away Metuchen (Scrimmage)

Monday, March, 12
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Away Spotswood High School (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Away Spotswood High School (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball Away East Brunswick (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball Away East Brunswick (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Girls Freshman Softball Home East Brunswick

Tuesday, March, 13
3:45 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Home Franklin High School (Scrimmage) Facility: Columbus Park
3:45 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Home Franklin High School (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball Away Bloomfield High School Tri-Scrimmage/Bloomfield HS/Wayne Valley (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball Away Bloomfield High School Tri-Scimmage/Bloomfield HS/Wayne Valley
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Volleyball Away Bloomfield High School Tri-Scrimmage/Bloomfield HS/Wayne Valley (Scrimmage)

Wednesday, March, 14
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Away Perth Amboy (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Away Perth Amboy (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball Away Mount Saint Mary Academy (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball Away Mount Saint Mary Academy (Scrimmage)
4:30 PM Boys Freshman Baseball Home Perth Amboy (Scrimmage)

Thursday, March, 15
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball Home Dover High School (Scrimmage)
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball Home Dover High School (Scrimmage)

Friday, March, 16
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Home Scotch Plains-Fanwood (Scrimmage) Facility: Columbus Park 4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Home Scotch Plains-Fanwood (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Baseball Away Scotch Plains-Fanwood (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball Home Edison (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Volleyball Home Edison (Scrimmage)
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball Home Edison (Scrimmage)

Saturday, March, 17
9:00 AM Boys Varsity Spring Track Away Ridge (Scrimmage)
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Baseball Home Jonathan Dayton (Scrimmage) Facility: Columbus Park
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Home Jonathan Dayton (Scrimmage) 

Monday, March, 19
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball Home Edison (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball Home Edison (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Girls Freshman Softball Away Edison (Scrimmage)
4:15 PM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball Home Union (Scrimmage)
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball Home Union (Scrimmage)

Tuesday, March, 20
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Away Edison (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Away Edison (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Baseball Home Edison (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball Home Woodbridge (Scrimmage)
5:15 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball Home Woodbridge (Scrimmage)

Wednesday, March, 21
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball Away Perth Amboy (Scrimmage)
5:15 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball Away Perth Amboy (Scrimmage)

Thursday, March, 22
4:15 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Away Elizabeth (Scrimmage)
4:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Home Elizabeth (Scrimmage)
4:30 PM Boys Freshman Baseball Home Elizabeth (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball Away Columbia 5 Mead Street, South Orange (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball Away Columbia 5 Mead Street, South Orange (Scrimmage)

Friday, March, 23
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball Away Carteret (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball Away Carteret (Scrimmage)

Saturday, March, 24
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Baseball Away Verona High School Varsity Only (Scrimmage)

Monday, March, 26
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball Away Scotch Plains-Fanwood (Scrimmage)
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball Away Scotch Plains-Fanwood (Scrimmage)

Tuesday, March, 27
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Home Arthur L. Johnson (Scrimmage) Facility: Columbus Park
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Home Arthur L. Johnson (Scrimmage)

Wednesday, March, 28
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Home Dunellen (Scrimmage) Facility: Columbus Park
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Home Dunellen (Scrimmage) 4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball Home Ridge (Scrimmage)
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball Home Ridge (Scrimmage)

Saturday, March, 31
9:00 AM Boys Varsity Spring Track Away Dunellen Morristown/Dunellen (Scrimmage)
11:00 AM Boys Varsity Baseball Home Perth Amboy Facility: Columbus Park
11:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Home Perth Amboy
11:00 AM Boys Freshman Baseball Away Perth Amboy

         ​ 

  Middle School Sports


Click on the links below for more information!

 

 


 
 
 
Sports Banner
 
 

Sports Physical Forms are available from the Athletic Office, Coaches, Nurses, Main Offices and can be downloaded by clicking HERE.